2017 EVENT

Article Index

Saturday, November 18, 2017 

St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario

 

The players at this year's contest were:

ALISTAIR BEVAN – British Columbia

TORI KILLORAN - British Columbia

ALASDAIR MARTIN - Arizona

MARK MCCLENNAN - Ontario

BEN MONTROSS - Vermont

CHARLES MORRIS - California

GAVIN MACKAY - Ontario

CHRISTIAN RHOADS – Missouri

CALEB THIBODEAU – Ontario

LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ - Ohio

 

The schedule for the day will be: 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (6/8 Marches); 12:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. (Piobaireachd); 7:30 p.m. -10:00 p.m. (March, Strathspey & Reel)

 

The adjudicators for this year's event are:

Ian K. MacDonald (Ontario), Ann Gray (Alberta), and Brian Switalla (New Zealand)
The 2017 Master of Ceremonies is Peter Aumonier


 

 

 




6/8 MARCHES

1. CHARLES MORRIS

2. GAVIN MACKAY

3. MARK MCCLENNAN

4. CALEB THIBODEAU

5. BEN MONTROSS

6. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

7. ALASDAIR MARTIN

8. ALISTAIR BEVAN

9. TORI KILLORAN

10. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ

 

PIOBAIREACHD

1. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ

2. CHARLES MORRIS

3. MARK MCCLENNAN

4. ALISTAIR BEVAN

5. GAVIN MACKAY

6. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

7. TORI KILLORAN

8. ALASDAIR MARTIN

9. CALEB THIBODEAU

10. BEN MONTROSS

 

MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL

1. CALEB THIBODEAU

2. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

3. LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ

4. CHARLES MORRIS

5. BEN MONTROSS

6. MARK MCCLENNAN

7. GAVIN MACKAY

8. TORI KILLORAN

9. ALISTAIR BEVAN

10. ALASDAIR MARTIN


Selected Tunes

ALISTAIR BEVAN

6/8's:  Cameron MacFadyen and Mrs. Lily Christie

Piobaireachd: The Groat

MSR: Morag Ramsay, The Ewe with the Crooked Horn, and MacKay from Skye

 

TORI KILLORAN

6/8's:  Pipe Major Sam Scott and The Trees of North Uist

Piobaireachd: The Big Spree

MSR: The Pap of Glencoe, Cabar Feidh, and Alick C. MacGregor

 

GAVIN MACKAY

6/8's: The Heights of Cassino and Bengullion

Piobaireachd: The Lament for the Viscount of Dundee

MSR: John MacFadyen of Melfort, The Shepherd's Crook, and The Cockerel in the Creel

 

MARK MCCLENNAN

6/8's: Bonawe Highlanders and Dundee City Police Pipe Band

Piobaireachd: Black Donald's March

MSR: John MacDonald of Glencoe, The Piper's Bonnet, and Thomson's Dirk

 

ALASDAIR MARTIN

6/8's: Bruce Gandy's Farewell to the Iron Horse and Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis

Piobaireachd: Glengarry's March

MSR: John MacDonald's Welcome to South Uist, Pipe Major Hector MacLean, and Ca' the Ewes

 

BEN MONTROSS

6/8's: Bonawe Highlanders and Ballochyle

Piobaireachd: Lament for Captain MacDougall

MSR: Mrs. John MacColl, Struan Robertson, and Lt. Col. D.J.S. Murray

 

CHARLES MORRIS

6/8's: The Lost Feather Bonnet and Angus MacKinnon

Piobaireachd: The Old Men of the Shells

MSR: Verna Leith's Wedding March, The Caledonian Society of London, and John Morrison of Assynt House

 

CHRISTIAN RHOADS

6/8's: Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis and Captain C.R. Lumsden

Piobaireachd: The Battle of Auldearn No. 2

MSR: Mrs. Duncan MacFadyen, Arniston Castle, and Major Manson

 

CALEB THIBODEAU

6/8's: Cameron MacFadyen and Dr. Ross's Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering

Piobaireachd: MacCrimmon's Sweetheart

MSR: Kantara to El-Arish, Bob of Fettercairn, and Sandy Cameron

 

LAUREANO THOMAS-SANCHEZ

6/8's: George Sherriff and Pipe Major Scott Ruscoe

Piobaireachd: Lament for the Earl of Antrim

MSR: Major Manson's Farewell to Clachantrushal, Susan MacLeod, and The Smith of Chillichassie

 


 RESULTS
 

6/8 MARCHES:

1ST - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez

2ND - Alistair Bevan

3RD - Tori Killoran

4TH - Christian Rhoads

5TH - Caleb Thibodeau

 

PIOBAIREACHD:

1ST - Ben Montross

2ND - Caleb Thibodeau

3RD - Alistair Bevan

4TH - Gavin Mackay

5TH - Alasdair Martin

 

MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL:

1ST - Tori Killoran

2ND - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez

3RD - Alistair Bevan

4TH - Caleb Thibodeau

5TH - Christian Rhoads

 

OVERALL RESULTS:

1ST - Alistair Bevan


2ND - Laureano Thomas-Sanchez

3RD - Tori Killoran

4TH - Caleb Thibodeau

5TH - Ben Montross

 

 

6/8 March Prize Winners 

 

March, Strathspey & Reel Prize Winners

 

 Piobaireachd Prize Winners

Overall Prize Winners