2016 Event

The 22nd Annual GEORGE SHERRIFF MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL COMPETITION

Saturday, November 18, 2017
St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church 70 James St. S., Hamilton, Ontario

group 2016
Here are the 2016 competitors and adjudicators, after the prizes.

Master of Ceremonies - Michael Grey
Adjudicators - Andrew Hayes (Ottawa, Ontario), Shaunna Hilder (British Columbia), and Donald MacPhee (Scotland).

RESULTS OF THE 2016 EVENT

Overall

1st Austin Diepenhorst 
2nd Andrew Hutton 
3rd Maeghan Bielski
4th Gavin Mackay
5th Sarah Simpson

Piobaireachd

1st Austin Diepenhorst (Lament for the Viscount of Dundee)
2nd Maeghan Bielski (MacKay's Banner)
3rd Andrew Hutton (Battle of Waternish)
4th Sarah Simpson (MacCrimmon's Sweetheart)
5th Gavin Mackay (Catherine's Lament)

March, Strathspey & Reel

1st Austin Diepenhorst (Major Manson at Clachantrushal, Highland Harry, and The Smith of Chilliechassie)
2nd Andrew Hutton (The Pap of Glencoe, The Piper's Bonnet, and The Man from Glengarry)
3rd Maeghan Bielski (Leaving Glenurquhart, Glentruin, and The Cockerel in the Creel)
4th Gavin Mackay (John MacDonald's Welcome to South Uist, Islay Ball, and Johnnie MacDonald's Reel)
5th Michael McLeod (Bonnie Ann, The Shepherd's Crook, and Lieutenant D.J.S. Murray)

6/8 March

1st Austin Diepenhorst (Duncan MacGillivray, Chief Steward and Leaving Port Askaig)
2nd Andrew Hutton (Miss Ishabel T. MacDonald and The High Island)
3rd Maeghan Bielski (Lord MacPherson and Captain Lumsden)
4th Christian Rhoads (Jean Mauchline and Captain Lumsden)
5th Gavin Mackay (Bruce Gandy's Farewell to the Iron Horse and The Judging was Bad)

 

PERFORMERS FOR THE 2016 COMPETITION

The 10 top Grade One Pipers from across Canada and the United States have been invited to this event. They are selected on the basis of the results from the 2016 competitive season.

MAEGHAN BIELSKI - Middleboro, Massachusetts

AUSTIN DIEPENHORST - San Diego, California

ANDREW HUTTON – Brantford, Ontario

TORI KILLORAN - Pitt Meadows, British Columbia

ROGER HOLLAND-LYE – Coquitlam, British Columbia

GAVIN MACKAY - Kitchener, Ontario

MICHAEL MCLEOD - Greenwood, South Carolina

CHRISTIAN RHOADS - St. Louis, Missouri

ALEXANDER SETO – Aurora, Ontario

SARAH SIMPSON - Cavendish, Prince Edward Island

Order Of Play, Next Page


 6/8 MARCHES

1. ANDREW HUTTON

2. ALEXANDER SETO

3. AUSTIN DIEPENHORST

4. ROGER HOLLAND-LYE

5. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

6. SARAH SIMPSON

7. MICHAEL MCLEOD

8. TORI KILLORAN

9. GAVIN MACKAY

10. MAEGHAN BIELSKI

PIOBAIREACHD

1. SARAH SIMPSON

2. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

3. MAEGHAN BIELSKI

4. AUSTIN DIEPENHORST

5. ROGER HOLLAND-LYE

6. MICHAEL MCLEOD

7. ALEXANDER SETO

8. TORI KILLORAN

9. ANDREW HUTTON

10. GAVIN MACKAY

MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL

1. CHRISTIAN RHOADS

2. MAEGHAN BIELSKI

3. ALEXANDER SETO

4. TORI KILLORAN

5. ROGER HOLLAND-LYE

6. MICHAEL MCLEOD

7. SARAH SIMPSON

8. GAVIN MACKAY

9. ANDREW HUTTON

10. AUSTIN DIEPENHORST