2018 Event

Article Index

Saturday, November 17, 2018

St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario

 

The players at this year's contest will be:

KEVIN DARMADI - Houston, Texas

JOSEPH HORWATH - Saginaw, Michigan

COLIN JOHNSTONE - Aurora, Ontario

TORI KILLORAN - Pitt Meadows, British Columbia

GAVIN MACKAY - Kitchener, Ontario

MARK MCCLENNAN - Guelph, Ontario

LIAM MELVILLE - Renfrew, Ontario

BRANNAGH O'DONNELL - Assonet, Massachusetts

ALEXANDER SETO – Aurora, Ontario

FILEMON TAN - Bellaire, Texas

 

The schedule for the day will be: 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m. (6/8 Marches); 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (Piobaireachd); 7:30 p.m. -10:00 p.m. (March, Strathspey & Reel)

The adjudicators for this year's event are: John Cairns, Doug MacRae, Roddy MacLeod M.B.E.


The 2018 Master of Ceremonies will be Michael Grey.


6/8 MARCHES:

1. Liam Melville

2. Filemon Tan

3. Tori Killoran

4. Alexander Seto

5. Kevin Darmadi

6. Colin Johnstone

7. Mark McClennan

8. Brannagh O'Donnell

9. Gavin Mackay

10. Joseph Horwath

 


PIOBAIREACHD:

1. Joseph Horwath

2. Gavin Mackay

3. Brannagh O'Donnell

4. Colin Johnstone

5. Alexander Seto

6. Filemon Tan

7. Kevin Darmadi

8. Tori Killoran

9. Mark McClennan

10. Liam Melville

 

MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL:

1. Kevin Darmadi

2. Mark McClennan

3. Colin Johnstone

4. Liam Melville

5. Joseph Horwath

6. Alexander Seto

7. Gavin Mackay

8. Tori Killoran

9. Filemon Tan

10. Brannagh O'Donnell


Tunes

Kevin Darmadi:

6/8's - Jean Mauchline and Kenneth J. MacLeod

Piobaireachd - The Piper's Warning to his Master

March, Strathspey & Reel - Dr. MacLeod of Alnwick, Tulloch Castle, Broadford Bay

 

Joseph Horwath:

6/8's - George Sherriff and Pipe Major Scott Ruscoe

Piobaireachd - Corrienessan's Salute

March, Strathspey & Reel - John MacColl's March to Kilbowie Cottage, Susan MacLeod, Tom Kettles

 

Colin Johnstone:

6/8's - Duncan McGillivray, Chief Steward and Mrs. MacDonald of Uig

Piobaireachd - The MacFarlanes' Gathering

March, Strathspey & Reel - Bonnie Ann, Ewe with the Crooked Horn, The cockerel in the Creel

 

Tori Killoran:

6/8's - Old Adam and The Trees of north Uist

Piobaireachd - Beloved Scotland

March, Strathspey & Reel - The Pap of Glencoe, The Ewe with the Crooked Horn, The Sheepwife

 

Gavin Mackay:

6/8's - Duncan McGillivray, Chief Steward & Bengullion

Piobaireachd - The Battle of Auldearn #1

March, Strathspey & Reel - John Macdonald of Glencoe, The Shepherd's Crook, Broadford Bay

 

Liam Melville:

6/8's - MacLeod of Mull & Dr. Ross's 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering

Piobaireachd - Glengarry's March

March, Strathspey & Reel - Dr. E. G. MacKinnon, Dora MacLeod, Dr. MacPhail's Reel

 

Mark McClennan:

6/8's - George Sherriff & Kenneth J. MacLeod

Piobaireachd - The Park Piobaireachd #2

March, Strathspey & Reel - Mrs. John MacColl, Cabar Feidh, Alick Cameron (Champion Piper)

 

Brannagh O'Donnell:

6/8's - Fairview Cottage & P.M. Dnald MacLean of Lewis

Piobaireachd - Lament for the Viscount of Dundee

March, Strathspey & Reel - Miss Elspeth Campbell, Caledonian Society of London, Cecily Ross

 

Alexander Seto:

6/8's - Duncan MacLean & Duncan McGillivray, Chief Steward

Piobaireacd - The Lament for Mary MacLeod

March, Strathspey & Reel - Major Manson at Clachantrushal, Susan MacLeod, The Grey Bob

 

Filemon Tan:

6/8's - MacLeod of Mull & Miss Ishabel T. MacDonald

Piobaireachd - End of the Great Bridge

March, Strathspey & Reel - The Clan MacColl, The Piper's Bonnet, Sandy Cameron

 



2018 Results:

 6/8 MARCHES

1. FILEMAN TAN

2. BRANNAGH O'DONNELL

3. GAVIN MACKAY

4. COLIN JOHNSTONE

5. JOESEPH HORWATH

MARCH, STRATHSPEY & REEL

1. GAVIN MACKAY

2. JOSEPH HORWATH

3. BRANNAGH O'DONNELL

4. FILEMAN TAN

5. MARK McCLENNAN

PIOBAIREACHD

1. LIAM MELVILLE

2. FILEMAN TAN

3. COLIN JOHNSTONE

4. KEVIN DARMADI

5. JOSEPH HORWATH

OVERALL RESULTS:

1. FILEMAN TAN

2. GAVIN MACKAY

3. BRANNAGH O'DONNELL

4. JOSEPH HORWATH

5. LIAM MELVILLE